Bishops and immediate collaborators - ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHDIOCESE OF BAMENDA, CAMEROON

Search
Go to content

Main menu

Bishops and immediate collaborators

ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE

Archbishop Cornelius Fontem ESUA. Born 2 July 1943 in Mbetta; Ordained priest on 29 Dec 1971. Consecrated first residential bishop of the new Diocese of Kumbo on 8 December 1982. Raised to the dignity of Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Bamenda on 23 January 2006.


His Lordship Bishop Agapitus NFON.
Born in Djottin on 11 February 1964, he studied in STAMS  Bambui and was ordained priest on 23 March 1991 as priest of the Diocese of Kumbo. He studied Patristics in Rome and became Rector of STAMS from where he was appointed and consecrated auxiliary bishop of the Archdiocese of Bamenda on 31 May 2011.







CHANCELLERY AND SECRETARIAT

Fr Michael Miabesue Bibi - Chancellor and Secretary of the Archdiocese of Bamenda. Born 28 July 1971, ordained 26 April 2000. Studied Catechetics in Birmingham, UK and is the Director of the Maryvale Centre, Bamenda; Archdiocesan Master of Ceremonies; teaches Pastoral Theology in St Thomas Aquinas Major Seminary; incharge of Archdiocesan Personnel, Projects and Notary.

Fr Paul Nyuykighan Remjika - Private Secretary of the Archbishop. Born 26 June 1983; ordained 27 April 2011. Former Principal of St Bede's College; and former Parish Priest of Teze-Ngie. Chaplain of Social Welfare Commission.
Sr Elfriede Tume -  Tertiary Sister of St Francis (TSSF)
Typing and Documentation.

Gwendoline  Wirashiykfe





Auxiliary of the Apostolate;
Receptionists.




EPISCOPAL VICARS

Mgr George Tomrila Ngalim : Vicar General Adjunct; Born 10 January 1963; ordained 22 April 1992. Studied Educational Counselling in BUST and is the Administrator of the Cathedral Parish. Responsible for the full implementation of the Provincial Pastoral Plan.


Mgr Lucas Loweh Sanosi:
Promoter of Justice; incharge of Contracts. Born 19 August 1944; Ordained 31 October 1971. Studied Canon Law in Rome. Parish Priest of Ngomgham and Professor Emeritus of Canon Law in the Major Seminary Bambui.



Fr John Bosco Ambe: Vicar for the Laity, Laity Council, Lay Organizations and Apostolates. Born 24 November 1949; Ordained 28 April 1977. Studied Systematic Theology in Rome; former Rector of the Major Seminary, former Catholic Education Secretary and former Principal of St Bede's College and Sacred Heart College, Mankon. Parish Priest, St John the Baptist Parish, Nkwen. Provincial Chair of the Association of Diocesan Priests, Bamenda Ecclesiastical Province.


FINANCE OFFICE

Financial Secretary: Fr Cletus Ashu Amah, born 7 June 1973, ordained priest 23 April 2003. Was Diocesan Youth Coordinator, then Archdiocesan Director of Communication. In charge of the finances of the Archdiocese of Bamenda.




Mr Cyril Mbong Ebu :
Financial controller/Auditing








Mr Walter Che (Financial Consultant)


Mr Cosmas Jobain
(Lands and micro projects)







Sr Cordelia Ankwen Uche
(Bookkeeping),  and Sr Regina Shemlon Nyahnyoh(Cashier).




Building and Construction:



Br Flaubert Simo
(Manager building and construction); Mr Akumuwah Julius (Architect); Benjamin Awah Lobait (Puirchases).










Back to content | Back to main menu